Square Lake Film & Music Festival


2018 SCHEDULE

Square Lake Film & Music Festival


2018 SCHEDULE

Square Lake Film & Music Festival


2018 SCHEDULE

Square Lake Film & Music Festival


2018 SCHEDULE

August 11, 2018
Complete Schedule

AUGUST 11, 2018

10:30am

Bike riders depart from HUB bike COOP

3016 Minnehaha Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55406

11:00am

Bike riders depart from parking just west of Cycles for Change

Festival Entrance

2:00pm

Square Lake Festival Gates Open

Square Lake Festival

13359 Partridge Rd. No Stillwater, MN 55082

2:15-3:00pm

Lovers on the Balcony

3:15-4:00pm

Soft Topics

4:00-4:30pm

Films in the barn

Red & The Kingdom of Sound by Phil Gomm (UK)

100,000 Miles a Second by Patricia Fox & Jeremy Bandow (MN)

Rag Dolls by Justin & Kristin Schaack (MN)

 

 

 

4:30-5:15pm

Flavor Crystals

 

5:15-5:45pm

Films in the barn

Fishy by Joe Sulsenti (US)

Bard’s Folly by Skyler Swender, Andrew Chapman (MN)

It’s a New Day on Sunnyfield Street, Off the Wall Studio, (MN)

Every Ghost Has an Orchestra by Shayna Connelly (US)

Containment by Cassidy Campbell (US)

The Last window Show by John Akre (MN)

 

 

 

 

5:45-6:30pm

Pieta Brown (full band)

6:30-7:00pm Films in the Barn

Blows with the Wind by Hazhir As’adi (Iran)

Marieke, by Thomas Johnson (MN)

1914, by Skylar Swender (MN)

Hey Friend, by Ge Huang (US)

Ego,  by Mario Addis (Italy)

Frontier Wisdom, by Jenna Caravello (US)

Doggie Dreams by Stephanie Trinkter (MN)

7:00-7:45pm

Under Violet

7:45-8:15pm Films in the Barn

Bee-Sharp Honeybee by Deacon Warner (MN)

(Screening will be followed by a Q/A with director Deacon Warner, beekeeper Jenny Warner, composer Rae Howell and animator Emily Downes)

8:15-9:15pm

Erik Koskinen

9:15-9:45pm Local Film Showcase I

The Lonely Road by Dylan Martis (MN)

Feygel the Pigeon Keeper by Emily Fritze (MN)

The Space Between by Josh Cloud (US)

Laymun by Catherine Prouse & Hannah Quinn (UK)

Saul’s 108th Story by Joshua Carlon (MN)

Serpentine by Bronwyn Maloney (US)

The Brick Story by David Wittkower (US)

The Train by Aaron Dunbar (US)

9:45-10:30pm

Dave King’s animated score (performed live) to “Bike Trilogy” by Tom Schroeder

10:30-11:00pm Local Film Showcase II

House by Kyja Kristjansson-Nelson (US)

Feed the Wolf by Jason Ewert (MN)

Beneath the Ink by Cy Dodson (MN)

The Velvet Underground Played at My High School by Robert Pietri & Tony Jannelli (US)

Walk in Dreams by Jonathan Thunder (MN)

Gravity, Our Frenemy by John Akre (MN)

11:00pm-12:00

Night Moves

 

12:00am-1:00am (in the barn)

Lady Midnight

 

Sunday morning yoga and sound meditation

8:00am-9:00am (main stage)

Radiant Source Yoga

 

Share This